CV

1987 born in Graz
2007 International Summeracademy, Class Lynne Cohen, Salzburg
2008-2015 University UfG Linz, Austria; Departement of Fine Arts /Experimental Design, Andrea Van der Straeten
2012-2013 Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst, HGB Leipzig, Department of Media Art, Alba D'Urbano
2014- Engagement at the Midi Marsch Musik Kapelle (MMMK)
2015 Diploma University of Art UfG Linz, Departement of Fine Arts /Experimental Design, Andrea Van der Straeten
2016- PHD in Practice / Cultural Studies / Prof. Dr. Helmut Lethen

AWARDS/ NOMINATIONS

2019 *Explorer Award*, AMaze - International Games and Playful Media Festival, Berlin, DE
2019 *Jena Lichtstadt Awards* - cellu l'art cellu l'art Short Film Festival Jena, DE
2019 *Audience Award* Shortwaves, International Film Festival Poznan, PL
2019 Nomination *The Webby Awards*, Honoring the Best Of the Internet, US
2019 Honorary Mention of the Jury, Regensburg International Short Film Week Regensburg, DE
2019 *BEST DIRECTOR (DOC)* Sriganganagar IFFS, IND
2018 Vimeo Staff Picks: Best of the Month
2018 Vimeo Staff Pick Award
2018 *Best Austrian Film* VIS - Vienna Short Film Festival, AT
2018 *Honorary Mention* doxs! Duisburg, DE
2018 *Honorary Mention* Best Austrian Animation 2018, AT

SCHOLARSCHIPS / RESIDENCIES

2019 NCCA St. Petersburg, RU
20194 days Residency at RAUM Utrecht
2019 Residency NIDA Art Colony, Lithuania, LT
2018 Studio-External Scholarship of the Department of Styria: Brussels, BE
2017 Studio Scholarship of Künstlerdorf Schöppingen, DE
2017 Studio-External Scholarship of the Department of Upper Austria: Cesky Krumlov CZ
2017 Studio-External Scholarship of the Departement of Styria: Zagreb, HR
2016-17 Studio Scholarship Künstlerdorf Schöppingen, DE
2015-16 Scholarship of the Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research of Austria (Arbeitsstip.)
2015 Scholarship for the Summeracademy of the IFK (Int. Research Center for Cultural Studies), AT
2008 Scholarship of the International Summer Academy of Fine Arts Salzburg / Class of Nancy Davenport, AT

SCREENINGS / FILM FESTIVALS

2019 Chicago Underground Film Festival, US
2019 International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, DE
2019 Chicago Underground Film Festival, US
2019International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, DE
2019Kyiv International Film Festival «Molodist», Kyiv, UA
2019Harlem International Film Festival, New York, USA
2019Rooftop Films, New York, USA
2019La Guarimba International Film Festival, Amantea, IT
2019 FEST — New Directors | New Films Festival, Espinho, PT
2019Corti da Sogni - Antonio Ricci” International Short Film Festival, Ravenna, IT
2019 Festival Oodaaq, Festival D'Images Nomades et Poetique, Saint-Malo / Rennes / Nantes, FR
2019 Felacos - Festival de Largos y Cortos de Santiago, Santiago de Chile, CL
2019Moscow International Documentary Film Festival DOKER, Moscow, RU
2019Kinodot Experimental Film Festival, Saint Petersburg RU
2019Evidence of the Evidence, ConverSalon, Toronto, CA
2019 AIFF Addis International Film Festival, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, ET
2019 Moscow International Documentary Film Festival DOKER, Moscow, RU
2019 Global India International Film Festival, Pune, IND
2019 Queen Palm International Film Festival, US
2019 Febiofest International Film Film Festival Prag, CZ
2019 MFFK Febiofest Bratislava, SL
2019 ADFF:LA Architecture and Design Film Festival, Los Angelos, US
2019 Go Short International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, NL
2019 TIAFF 2019 Tilburg Architectuur Film Festival, NL
2019 Nomination Vimeo Staff Picks: Best of the Year
2019 Nomination: Open Media Award, Ars Electronica, Linz, A
2019 Hafenkunstkino, Medienhafen Düsseldorf, DE
2019 Nomination: Austrian Film Award 2019, Academy of Austrian Film
2019 Radical Frame Short Film Series, Berlin, DE
2019 International Short Film Week Regensburg, DE
2019 Short Waves Festival, Poznan, PL
2019 Glasgow Short Film Festival, UK
2019 ADFF:DC Architecture and Design Film Festival, Washington, US
2019 14TH PRAGUE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Prague, CZ
2019 FLEX - Florida Experimental Film / Video Festival, Tampa, US
2019 3rd DIAMETRALE - Experimental Film Festival, Innsbruck, AT
2019 SIFF International Film Festival of Sriganganagar, IND
2019 LSFF London Short Film Festival, GB
2018 Beyond Earth Film Festival, Kolkata, IND
2018 Österreichischen Kurzfilmschau 2019 Akademie Screening, MUMOK, Vienna, AT
2018 Kassler Dokfilm Festival, DE
2018 doxs! documentaries for children and youth, Duisburg, DE
2018 ASIFA Best Austrian Animation 2108, AT
2018 Sediccicorto International Film Festival Forli, IT
2018 CINEMAFORUM 17. International Short Film Festival, Warsaw, PL
2018 Linz International Short Film Festival, AT
2018 IDFA 31st International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, NL
2018 BFI London Film Festival, GB
2018 ADFF 10th Architecture and Design Film Festival, New York, US
2018 Nijmegen Kunstnacht, NL
2018 European Forum Alpbach (VIS Official Selection), AT
2018 2nd International Filmfestival Suburbinale, Groß-Enzersdorf, AT
2018 Festival Lent, Maribor, SI
2018 CinemaNext, On Tour, Graz, AT
2018 Crossing Europe Film Festival, Linz, AT
2018 Diagonale, Festival of Austrian Film, Graz, AT
2018 minus20degree - Art and Architecture Winterbiennial 2018, AT
2018 Architekturtage, HDA Haus der Architektur Graz, AT
2018 Architecture film Austria, HAM – Hiša arhitekture Maribor, SI
2016 Salon für Buchkunst, 21er Haus, Wien, AT
2014 Midi Marsch Musik Kapelle, Festival Sinsal, San Simon (ES)
2012 Short Film Festival Hamburg, DE
2012 Schnongs Short Film Festival Dessau, DE
2011 FreakWave Festival, Bregenz AT
2011 Next Comic Festival, Linz AT
2010 Alpinale Film Festival, Nenzing AT
2010 Filmriss Filmfestival, Sparte Dokfilm AT
2010 Media Festival Villingen-Schwenningen

EXHIBITIONS

2019Werkleitz, Videorama, Halle an der Saale, DE
2019 FFTN gallery, Saint Petersburg, RU
2019AMaze, Berlin Awards, SEZ Berlin DE
2019VAFT Video Art Festival Turku, FI
2019Sharing Perceptions, Foto Aura Gallery, Tainan, CN
2019 Sharing Perceptions, Akademie Graz, AT
2019 WRO Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw PL
2019 Augment & Disrupt, EMAP conference, IMPAKT Utrecht, NL
2019 FMR 2019 Media Biennale in Public Space, Linz AT
2019 Open Media Awards Exhibtion, Ars Electronica Center Linz, AT
2019 COPYRIGHTberlin Projektraum Schwedenstaße 18, Berlin, DE
2018 D.R.E.A.M, RAUM Utrecht, NL
2018 HDLU -Croatian Association of Artists, Zagreb, HR
2018 Urbanes Feld, Notgalerie, Vienna, AT
2018 Kunstraum Steiermark, Neue Galerie Graz- Universalmuseum Joanneum, AT
2017 Fiasco meets Disaster 2, New Jörg, Vienna, AT
2017 Radome Disco, Klangdom Kulm, AT
2017 Boris Tloris, Pogon, Zagreb, HR
2017 Bliss, Werkstadt Graz, AT
2017 Kunstraum Steiermark, Neue Galerie Graz- Universalmuseum Joanneum, AT
2017 Festival der Regionen 2017, Marchtrenk, AT
2016 Fiasco meets Disaster, Casa del Sol, Los Angeles, USA
2016 Kristallin #33, Salzamt Linz, AT
2016 Melt, minus20degree - Art and Architecture Winterbiennale 2016, Flachau, AT
2015 Tortuga, ESC Medienlabor, Graz, AT
2015 error 1.6.1.8. - object already exists, Flat 1, Wien, AT
2015 Schönberg op. A13, Architekturfourm AFO Linz, AT
2015 Rand, Architekturforum AFO Linz, AT
2015 Love with me, walk with me, talk to me, wellwellwell, Wien, AT
2014 Intervention Museo-Fundacion Granell, Santiago de Compostella, ES
2014 Permanent Expedition, MARCO Museo de Arte Conteporanea Vigo, ES
2014 Der Käfig ist auf und der Zoo zu, Raumschiff, Linz, AT
2014 Trans Position Change, NOE Dokumentationszentrum für Moderne Kunst, St. Pölten, AT
2013 Supervision, Atelierhaus Salzamt, Linz AT
2013 Supervision, Remise, Zürich, CH
2013 Supervision, Galeria Huuto, Helsinki, FI
2012 Zollamt, Bad Radkersburg, AT
2012 Toy Museum, Landesmuseum Salzburg, AT
2012 Lets Call It Terrains and Territories, Kunstraum Liska, Leipzig, DE
2012 Constantly out of Space, Galerie Blumen, Leipzig, DE
2011 res public space, fluc - In der Kubatur des Kabinetts, Wien, AT
2011 Linzerauge, Atelierhaus Salzamt, Linz, AT
2011 From Darkroom with Love, Galerie Bäckerstrasse 4, Wien, AT
2011 7 Arbeiten, 7 Fetische, Vesch, Wien, AT
2011 Festival der Regionen, Attnang-Puchheim, Austria, AT
2011 I never said it like that, Bristol Diving School Bristol, GB
2010 Tabak Fabrik Linz, Nordico - Museum der Stadt Linz, AT
2010 Reclaiming Spaces, Tabakwerke Linz, AT

SYMBOSIUM / Lectures

2019Walk May Talk -A Month of Walking as Artistic Practice - University of Applied Arts Vienna; AT
2019 NCCA - National Center for Contemporary Arts, RU
2019 Faculty of Klaipeda Vilnius Academy of Arts, LT
2018 Digital Anthropologies, Point Èphémère, Paris, FR
2018 Leerstandskonferenz, Luckenwalde, DE
2017 TKI Kultur vor Ort, Werkstätte Wattens, AT
2017 Stadt Land Schluss, Bavarian Music Academy, Marktoberdorf, DE

SCHOLARSCHIPS / RESIDENCIES

2019 Residency NIDA Art Colony, Lithuania, LT
2018 Studio-External Scholarship of the Department of Styria: Brussels, BE
2017 Studio Scholarship of Künstlerdorf Schöppingen, DE
2017 Studio-External Scholarship of the Department of Upper Austria: Cesky Krumlov CZ
2017 Studio-External Scholarship of the Departement of Styria: Zagreb, HR
2016-2017 Studio Scholarship Künstlerdorf Schöppingen, DE
2015 Scholarship for the Summeracademy of the IFK (International Research Center for Cultural Studies), AT
2008 Scholarship of the International Summer Academy of Fine Arts Salzburg / Class of Nancy Davenport, AT

FUNDS/GRANTS

2019 Project Fund of the Departement of Styria
2018 Project Fund Austrian Culture Forum Paris
2018 Project Fund Austrian Culture Forum Brussels
2018 Project Fund of the Departement of Upper Austria
2018 Project Fund of the Departement of Styria
2017 Project Fund Austrian Culture Forum Zagreb
2017 Project Fund of the Departement of Styria
2017 BKA Project Fund, Austrian Ministery for Culture
2017 BKA Project Fund, Austrian Ministery for Culture
2015 Project Grant of the TKI (Tiroler Kultur Initiative), Departement of Tyrol
2012 Linz Export Scholarship